Audi Finance Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2018

This is the Privacy Policy of VW Credit Canada, Inc., operating as Audi Finance, as it applies to you and our past Audi Finance customers (collectively, “we”, “us”). We are committed to keeping your personal business personal and disclosing to you how we collect, use and disclose your information. Please be assured that we place the highest priority on protecting and keeping our customers’ personal information secure.

Purposes and Consent

We collect, use, and disclose personal information to identify you, to determine your eligibility for credit, to maintain, manage and enforce our agreements with you, to deliver financing services to you, to collect on debts owed, to process payments, to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, and to provide high quality customer service in establishing and maintaining your account with us. We may also use your personal information to offer you products and services, as well as design and develop new products and services to serve you better. We generally collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent, except as otherwise permitted or required by law. Note that consent may be express or it may be implied by your action or inaction. Note that you may refuse or withdraw your consent from collection, use or disclosure of some personal information at any time with reasonable notice, but in some cases doing so may limit or prevent us from providing you with financing services.

Types of Information

We may gather personal information about you in the following ways:

• Information you provide to us on applications and other forms, on our online service portal, and during your transactions with us, including your name, date of birth, contact information, social insurance number, employment information, insurance and financial information including assets, liabilities and income;

• Information you provide to us when you call us or communicate electronically with us with an inquiry about your account, our services, or for any other reason, including contact information or other information relevant to your question or your account.

• We may request information from consumer credit reporting agencies, collection agencies, financial institutes, employers, and creditors, related to credit history and creditworthiness;

• You may provide us your bank information, including account numbers, to process pre-authorized payments;

• With your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, we may obtain information about you from our affiliates, dealers, and other Audi entities or dealers with whom you interact; and

• When you interact with our website, online service portal, or mobile app, we may automatically collect and store certain information such as the URL that you last visited, the browser version that your computer uses, the date and time you last accessed the site or app, information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, apps installed, wireless and mobile network connections, language, service provider, as well as any information you submit to us electronically. We may also use cookies; “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on the computer or device with which you access the site. At your option, you may turn off cookies using the applicable features contained in your browser, however doing so may prevent you from accessing all or part of our site. We do not link automatic information or cookies to other personally identifiable information about you, but may use the data to assess and improve the site and app.

Disclosure

In order to provide services to you, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services on our behalf or who provide information or services to you. We may share your personal information as follows:

• We may share your contact information and credit application status with a dealer upon your request to finance a purchase or lease transaction to allow the dealer to verify your identity and complete the transaction, as well as to facilitate warranty, recall and customer service obligations related to your purchase or lease;

• We disclose personal information to third parties to allow us to manage your account and the financing we extend, such as insurance tracking service provider who track your insurance policy and its renewal, vehicle and lien registration service provider, and credit reporting agencies, and financial institutes to process payments;

• We may disclose your personal information to companies we are affiliated with, such as our parent company who may use your personal information for purposes similar to ours;

• Third party service providers may need to access your personal information to help us to maintain accounts, prepare and issue invoices or statements, provide legal, accounting, marketing or other professional services, manage the site and app, providers that host or manage the data we collect, and otherwise facilitate the services we offer. Our third party service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than assisting with our business operations;

• As necessary to prevent, detect, defend against or investigate fraud, abuse, unauthorized account activity, or security breaches;

• In the event that we sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of our business to an affiliate, successor, assign or other third party entity, we may disclose your personal information to such entities provided that such company agrees to comply with the terms of our then current privacy policy;

• With your consent; or

• As otherwise required or permitted by law.

For these purposes, including but not limited to managing your account [objects of the file], your personal information may be stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on our behalf both inside and outside of Canada by third party service providers or by companies in the Volkswagen Group corporate family, to perform functions on our behalf. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws.

Data Security

We take our commitment seriously to keep secure the data you provide us and have implemented technological, procedural and physical safeguards commensurate with the sensitivity of the data we maintain to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration. We maintain your personal information only as long as is necessary for our business purposes or as required by law, and thereafter we either securely delete or destroy it.

Marketing

With your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, we may share your contact information or other personal information with: (a) our affiliates (including Audi Canada, Inc.), or (b) non-affiliated third parties, such as financial service providers, Audi dealers, or other third parties with whom we conduct joint marketing efforts. These parties may use such information in order to offer you products and services, and otherwise improve the products and services offered to you. You may also choose to sign up to receive emails, texts or other electronic messages from us or our affiliates; you may opt out of receiving such communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in each communication. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications electronically, we reserve the right to contact you by email in connection with your account or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

External Links

Our website or app may contain links to external websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information that we collect and use. We are not responsible or liable for the content or activities of any linked websites, or for the privacy practices of third parties. We strongly recommend that you review a third party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and any of our data management practices at any time and without prior notice. When we do, we will post the most current version on our website, identified by the date it was last updated. We will make efforts to provide additional notice of material changes. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that we hold prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy, and to any personal information that we collect on or after such effective date.

Contacting Us

We endeavour to ensure that any personal information we maintain is kept accurate, current and complete for the purposes for which it is used. If you have questions about the data we maintain about you, or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact our privacy officer at: VW Credit Canada, Inc., 300-4865, Rue Marc-Blain, Saint-Laurent, QC H4R 3B2 Attention: Privacy/CASL Administrator.

Audi Finance Security Information

We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of security available. In order to ensure that the information you submit to and receive from us is protected, we require that your browser is enabled with 128-bit encryption Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Without this technology, access will be denied. SSL, which is supported by commercially accepted browser versions supplied by Microsoft, Netscape, and AOL, encrypts sensitive information such as your account number, name, address, and phone number before it travels over the Internet. We also use additional technologies and measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of this information.

For more information on how Audi Finance protects you and your information, please read our Privacy Policy and Usage Agreement.

Should you have other questions or concerns about our security policy, please contact a Customer Care Representative at 1 (888) 412-2834, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 9 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time).

You can find out more information about how to protect yourself against Internet fraud, secure your computer, and protect your personal information by visiting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.